State, No. 12-06-00264-CR,
2007 WL 4328362, at *5- 7 (Tex. App.—Tyler Dec. 12, 2007, pet. ref’d) (not designated for publication) (holding that the victim’s comment that appellant hurt her combined with the victim’s anus being red was sufficient circumstantial evidence to establish penetration beyond a reasonable doubt). Furthermore, the evidence introduced during the punishment phase of trial as detailed above is also sufficient to support the trial court’s finding of guilt on the other essential elements of the offense. See
Stewart, 12 S.W.3d at 148-49(holding evidence sufficient under article 1.15 based only on evidence introduced during punishment phase of trial). Therefore, the State satisfied its burden under article 1.15 “to introduce evidence into the record showing the guilt of the defendant,” see TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 1.15, and the trial court’s failure to comply with article 1.15 is harmless as to the first count of the indictment.