State,
592 S.W.2d 343, 353 (Tex. Crim. App. 1979);
Daw, 17 S.W.3d at 333-34. Furthermore, the judicial confession need not be signed by the judge to be valid or admissible against a defendant in a guilty plea case.
Ybarra, 93 S.W.3d at 928n.4. Thus, Vandyne’s judicial confession to the second count of the indictment combined with the evidence introduced during the punishment phase of trial is sufficient evidence to sustain his conviction on the second count. Therefore, the State satisfied its burden under article 1.15 “to introduce evidence into the record showing the guilt of the defendant,” see TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 1.15, and the trial court’s failure to comply with article 1.15 is harmless as to the second count of the indictment.