Jonathan Krupa v. State ( 2009 )
[…] constitutionally permissible for a court to consider, in arriving at a
    sensible interpretation, such extratextual factors as executive or
    administrative interpretations of the statute or legislative history.”
    State v. Mason, 
    980 S.W.2d 635
    , 638 (Tex. Crim. App. 1998) (internal citations omitted);
    Slaughter v. State, 
    110 S.W.3d 500
    , 502-03 (Tex. App.—Waco 2003, pet. dism’d).
    Krupa v. State                                                                            Page 2
    ANALYSIS
    Section 54.051 provides for the transfer of a child placed on probation, which
    continues past his eighteenth birthday, to an appropriate district court. See TEX. FAM.
    CODE ANN. § 54.051(a), (d) (Vernon 2008). After transfer, the district court “shall place
    the child on community supervision under Article 42.12, Code of Criminal Procedure,
    for the remainder of the child’s probationary period and under conditions consistent
    with those ordered by the juvenile court.” 
    Id. at §
    54.051(e). If the juvenile violates a
    condition of community supervision, the district court shall dispose of the violation, “as
    appropriate, in the same manner as if the court had originally exercised jurisdiction
    over the case.” 
    Id. at §
    54.051(e-2).
    Relying on the Family Code’s definition of a “child” and the statute’s bill
    analysis, Krupa construes the language “remainder of the child’s probationary period”
    to mean that the district court could not extend his probation because it was limited to