Jonathan Krupa v. State ( 2009 )
[…] could have been similarly extended. See 
    id. We cannot
    say that extension of Krupa’s
    probationary period is inconsistent with the juvenile court’s probation order.
    Moreover, nothing in section 54.051 suggests that article 42.12, section 22 is
    inapplicable to the transferred juvenile. Rather, section 54.051 specifically identifies
    certain provisions in article 42.12 that either do not apply to the transferred child or that
    may have a different application. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 54.051(e-1) (section 3g,
    limitations on judge ordered community supervision, and section 3(b), minimum
    period of community supervision, do not apply to a case transferred from the juvenile
    court); see also § 54.051(e-2) (upon revocation, the district court may “reduce the prison
    sentence to any length without regard to the minimum term imposed by Section 23(a),
    Article 42.12”); § 54.051(e-3) (The time that a child serves on probation is the same as
    time served on community supervision for purposes of determining eligibility for early
    discharge under Section 20, Article 42.12).         The Legislature neither limited nor
    Krupa v.