James Wiley Barnes, III v. State ( 2009 )
[…] The State points out that Barnes may not raise these issues under the version of
    section 5(b) of article 42.12 in effect at the time of Barnes’s guilty plea and the
    adjudication proceedings.
    A defendant was statutorily prohibited from complaining on appeal of errors
    occurring at the hearing on the State’s motion to proceed to adjudication. Gray v. State,
    
    134 S.W.3d 471
    , 472 (Tex. App.—Waco 2004, pet. denied) (citing Connolly v. State, 
    983 S.W.2d 738
    , 741 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999)). At the time relevant to this case, section 5(b)
    provided: “The defendant is entitled to a hearing limited to the determination by the
    court of whether it proceeds with an adjudication of guilt on the original charge. No
    appeal may be taken from this determination.” See Act of May 28, 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., ch.
    1308, § 5, 2007 Tex. Sess. Law Serv. 4404, 4405 (amending section 5(b) to provide that the
    trial court’s “determination is reviewable in the same manner as a revocation hearing
    conducted under Section 21” of Article 42.12) (emphasis added) (current version at TEX.
    CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.12, § 5(b) (Vernon Supp. 2008)); see Durgan v. State, 
    240 S.W.3d 875
    , 877-78 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007).
    Section 5(b) of article 42.12 has been amended to treat decisions to adjudicate