Terrance Davis v. State
[…] See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.04 (Vernon 1979); Margraves v. State , 34 S.W.3d 912, 919 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000). Thus, when performing a legal sufficiency review, we may not re-evaluate the weight and credibility of the evidence and substitute our judgment for that of the fact finder. Dewberry v. State , 4 S.W.3d 735, 740 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999), cert. denied , 529 U.S. 1131 (2000). We must resolve any inconsistencies in the evidence in favor of the verdict. Curry v. State , 30 S.W.3d 394, 406 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000).
Section 29.02 of the Texas Penal Code defines robbery as follows:
(a) A person commits an offense if, in the course of committing theft . . . and with the intent to obtain or maintain control of the property, he:
(1) intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another; or
(2) intentionally or knowingly threatens or places another in fear of imminent bodily injury or death.
Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 29.02(a)(1), (2) (Vernon 2003). The robbery becomes aggravated if the perpetrator uses or exhibits a deadly weapon. Id . § 29.03(a)(2).
A person is criminally responsible as a party to an offense if the offense is committed by his own conduct, by the conduct of another for which he is criminally responsible, or by both. Id . § 7.01(a). Furthermore, a person is criminally responsible for an offense committed by the conduct of another if acting with the intent to promote or assist the commission of the offense, he solicits, encourages, directs, aids, or attempts to aid the other person to commit the offense. Id . § 7.02(a)(2). Evidence is legally sufficient to convict under the law of parties when the defendant is physically present at the commission of the offense and encourages its commission by acts, words, or other agreement. See Wooden v. State , 101 S.W.3d 542, 546 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2003, pet. ref’d).
Here, the evidence viewed in the light most favorable to the verdict shows that Davis, Letterman, and Carrington, in the course of committing theft, intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly caused bodily injury to both Holmes and Harrison. Carrington kicked Holmes, Letterman struck Holmes and Harrison with a bottle, and Davis pressed his heel up against the throat of Holmes, restricting his airflow.