Terrance Davis v. State
[…] In his brief, Davis states that “[p]ivotal to this point is the testimony of Ryan Letterman, a co-defendant, who testified that the appellant was not involved in any plan to rob the victims in this case.” Notwithstanding whether Davis was involved in a plan to rob Holmes and Harrison, the evidence is legally sufficient to support a conviction for aggravated robbery so long as a rational jury could have found that Davis had the appropriate culpable mental state at the time of the commission of the offense. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 6.02(a) (“Except as provided in Subsection (b), a person does not commit an offense unless he intentionally, knowingly, recklessly, or with criminal negligence engages in conduct as the definition of the offense requires.”); Cook v. State , 884 S.W.2d 485, 487 (Tex. Crim. App. 1994) (“This case involves the most basic and fundamental concept of criminal law, that in order to constitute a crime, the act or actus reus must be accompanied by a criminal mind or mens rea .”).