Jerald H. Miller v. Texas Alcoholic Beverage Commission ( 2004 )
[…] (footnote: 9)

    We construe Miller’s nine issues as arguing that the trial court erred by affirming the TABC’s order because it was not supported by substantial evidence.  Specifically, we construe Miller’s issues as arguing that the TABC failed to present substantial evidence that he received notice of the ad valorem tax delinquency and that he was placed on the delinquent tax roll.

    The statute at issue in this case is section 11.38(e) of the Texas Alcoholic Beverage Code, which states:

    The commission or administrator may cancel or deny a permit for the retail sale or service of alcoholic beverages, including a permit held by the holder of a food and beverage certificate, if it finds that the permit holder or applicant has not paid delinquent ad valorem taxes due on that permitted premises or due from a business operated on that premises to any taxing authority in the county of the premises.  For purposes of this subsection, a permit holder or applicant is presumed delinquent in the payment of taxes due if the permit holder or applicant:

      

    (1) is placed on a delinquent tax roll prepared under Section 33.03, Tax Code;

    (2) has received a notice of delinquency under Section 33.04, Tax Code; and

    (3) has not made a payment required under Section 42.08, Tax Code. (footnote: 10)

      

    Section 33.04 of the Tax Code states that at least once a year, the tax collector “shall deliver a notice of delinquency.”