Huddleston, Ex Parte Curtis Wayne ( 2015 )
[…] claim is cognizable in a pretrial writ of habeas corpus if, resolved in
    the defendant's favor, it would deprive the trial court of the power to proceed and
    result in the appellant's immediate release. Ex parte Smith, 
    185 S.W.3d 887
    , 892 (Tex.
    Crim. App. 2006); Ex Parte 
    Barnett, 424 S.W.3d at 810
    . When an applicant contends that
    a criminal statute is facially unconstitutional, he is contending that there is no valid
    statute and that the charging instrument is therefore void. Ex parte Weise, 
    55 S.W.3d 617
    , 620 (Tex. Crim. App. 2001).
    Section 43.26 of the Texas Penal Code provides that:
    (a) A person commits an offense if:
    (1) the person knowingly or intentionally possesses, or knowingly or
    intentionally accesses with intent to view, visual material that visually
    depicts a child younger than 18 years of age at the time the image of the
    child was made who is engaging in sexual conduct, including a child who
    engages in sexual conduct as a victim of an offense under Section
    20A.02(a)(5), (6), (7), or (8); and
    Ex parte Huddleston                                                                   Page 2
    (2) the person knows that the material depicts the child as described by
    Subdivision (1).
    TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 43.26 (a) (West Supp. 2013). Huddleston argues that the
    statute is facially unconstitutional, but such an assertion is not, by itself, enough. See Ex
    parte 
    Ellis, 309 S.W.3d at 80
    . If a claim designated as a facial challenge is in fact an “as