Id. When aplea to the jurisdiction challenges the pleadings, the court should determine if the pleader has alleged facts that affirmatively demonstrate the court's jurisdiction to hear the cause.
Id. The courtshould construe the pleadings liberally in favor of the plaintiff and look to the pleader’s intent.
Id. If thepleadings affirmatively negate the existence of jurisdiction, then a plea to the jurisdiction may be granted without allowing the plaintiffs an opportunity to amend.
Id. B. THE45 DAY DEADLINE IS JURISDICTIONAL AND MANDATORY. The Texas Workers’ Compensation Act § 410.252(a) states that: A party may seek judicial review by filing suit not later than the 45th day after the date on which the division mailed the party the decision of the appeals panel. For purposes of this section, the mailing date is considered to be the fifth day after the date the decision of the appeals panel was filed with the division. Appeals Panel dismissed her appeal due to untimely filing and that Zurich’s plea is based on that determination is inaccurate. CR 444. Baldwin v. Zurich Am. Ins.