Linda Baldwin v. Zurich American Insurance Co. ( 2015 )
[…] the court should determine if the pleader has alleged facts that affirmatively
    demonstrate the court's jurisdiction to hear the cause. 
    Id. The court
    should construe
    the pleadings liberally in favor of the plaintiff and look to the pleader’s intent. 
    Id. If the
    pleadings affirmatively negate the existence of jurisdiction, then a plea to the
    jurisdiction may be granted without allowing the plaintiffs an opportunity to
    amend. 
    Id. B. THE
    45 DAY DEADLINE IS JURISDICTIONAL AND MANDATORY.
    The Texas Workers’ Compensation Act § 410.252(a) states that:
    A party may seek judicial review by filing suit not later
    than the 45th day after the date on which the division
    mailed the party the decision of the appeals panel. For
    purposes of this section, the mailing date is considered to
    be the fifth day after the date the decision of the appeals
    panel was filed with the division.
    Appeals Panel dismissed her appeal due to untimely filing and that Zurich’s plea is based on that
    determination is inaccurate. CR 444.
    Baldwin v. Zurich Am. Ins. Co.                                                                      7
    No. 03-14-00457-CV
    Brief of the Appellee