Jerry M. Gilbert & Dolores L. Gilbert v. Danny R. Bartel, M.D., North Texas Neurology Associates, Inc., and North Texas Neurology Associates, L.L.P. ( 2004 )
[…] 37. Shah, 67 S.W.3d at 841.

    38. See id. at 846.

    39. See id.

    40. Tex. R. Civ. P. 166a(f); United Blood Servs. v. Longoria, 938 S.W.2d 29, 30 (Tex. 1997); Town N. Nat’l Bank v. Broaddus, 569 S.W.2d 489, 494 (Tex. 1978); Abe’s Colony Club, Inc. v. C&W Underwriters, Inc., 852 S.W.2d 86, 88 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 1993, writ denied).  See generally Hon. David Hittner & Lynne Liberato, Summary Judgments in Texas, 34 Hous. L. Rev. 1303, 1337-44 (1998), for a discussion of proper affidavits in the summary judgment context.

    41. See Shah, 67 S.W.3d at 846.

    42. Tex. Const. art. 1, § 13 (“All courts shall be open, and every person for an injury done him, in his lands, goods, person or reputation, shall have remedy by due course of law.”); Shah, 67 S.W.3d at 841; Jennings v. Burgess, 917 S.W.2d 790, 793 (Tex. 1996).

    43. Shah, 67 S.W.3d at 842; Earle, 998 S.W.2d at 889; Jennings, 917 S.W.2d at 793.

    44. Shah, 67 S.W.3d at 842.

    45. Id.; Weiner v. Wasson, 900 S.W.2d 316, 318 (Tex. 1995); Sax v.