COURT OF APPEALS
[…] We therefore conclude that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in denying Appellant’s motion for new trial. See Lewis, 911 S.W.2d at 7; Thomas, 31 S.W.3d at 422. We overrule Appellant’s third, fourth, and fifth points.
V. Conclusion
Having overruled all five of Appellant’s points, we affirm the trial court’s judgment.
ANNE GARDNER
JUSTICEPANEL A: CAYCE, C.J.; HOLMAN and GARDNER, JJ.
PUBLISH
DELIVERED: June 3, 2004
NOTES
1. Each indictment alleged that Appellant had intentionally or knowingly caused the deaths of two persons.
2. While the State did not object or otherwise complain about Martin’s affidavit, we note that it lacks the stamp and signature of a notary public. See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 312.011(1) (Vernon 2002) (defining affidavit as “a statement in writing of a fact or facts signed by the party making it, sworn to before an officer authorized to administer oaths, and officially certified to by the officer under his seal of office”); Venable v. State, 113 S.W.3d 797, 800-01 (Tex. App.—Beaumont 2003, no pet.) (stating that “[t]he absence of the notarial seal renders an affidavit defective”).
3. Appellant’s Montague County attorneys have provided her defense both at the hearing on motion for new trial and in this appeal.