•                                Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] -2-
    04-18-00492-CV
    calendar days after the original petition was filed. The motion also notes the first set of intervenors’
    plea in intervention was “EFiled” in the suit on December 7, 2016.
    After several hearings on the motion, the trial court granted the motion and dismissed the
    suit. Appellants filed a motion to reconsider the dismissal, which the trial court denied. Appellants
    then filed a timely notice of appeal.
    DISCUSSION
    Appellants contend the trial court erred in dismissing the cause because they substantially
    complied with section 89.0041. Alternatively, they contend Starr County waived the right to seek
    dismissal under section 89.0041. Section 89.0041 provides:
    (a) A person filing suit against a county or against a county official in the
    official’s capacity as a county official shall deliver written notice to:
    (1) the county judge; and
    (2) the county or district attorney having jurisdiction to defend the county
    in a civil suit.
    (b) The written notice must be delivered by certified or registered mail by the
    30th business day after suit is filed and contain:
    (1) the style and cause number of the suit;
    (2) the court in which the suit is filed;
    (3) the date on which the suit was filed; and
    (4) the name of the person filing suit.
    (c) If a person does not give notice as required by this section, the court in
    which the suit is pending shall dismiss the suit on a motion for dismissal made by
    the county or the county official.
    TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 89.0041. Starr County’s motion to dismiss argued generally that
    appellants did not comply with section 89.0041’s requirements.
    A. Substantial Compliance
    Appellants argue that although they did not strictly comply with section 89.0041’s