Entergy Texas, Inc. v. Public Utility Commission of Texas, Office of Public Utility Counsel, and Texas Industrial Energy Consumers ( 2015 )
[…] decision is distinguishable from the case at hand because of the clear differences in the
    COS-related statutory provisions and the energy efficiency-related provisions that were before
    the Third Court of Appeals. PURA § 39.905(bXl) specifies that energy efficiency cost recovery
    is limited to "expenditures made;" i.e., "out of pocket expenditures associated with [the utility's]
    implementation of energy-efficiency programs ...."t 4 This is a completely different context and
    standard from the cost recovery concept set out in PURA § 39.452(b). Under the CGS statute,
    the standard for recovery-"any costs unrecovered as a result of the implementation of the
    tariff"-must be read in context with the requirement that the program not have the impact of a
    discounted rate. Viewing these provisions as a whole demonstrates that PURA § 39.452(h) is
    intentionally aimed at recovery of otherwise forgone embedded production costs. Recovery of