Entergy Texas, Inc. v. Public Utility Commission of Texas, Office of Public Utility Counsel, and Texas Industrial Energy Consumers ( 2015 )
[…] its previous good faith efforts to reach agreement with the parties on a host of
    issues related to the design of the CGS program and tariffs. These collaborative
    efforts among the parties led to stipulations on the vast majority of the elements of
    the CGS program and tariffs. Before the underlying proceeding had concluded,
    ETI had already incurred over $900,000 in costs toward implementation of the
    program.44
    The Commission’s decision on this issue violates the plain language of
    PURA section 39.452(b). Again, that statute requires that ETI be allowed to
    recover “any costs unrecovered as a result of the implementation of the [CGS]
    tariff….” Tex. Util. Code Ann. § 39.452(b). The statute does not limit recoverable
    42
    AR Binder 2, Item 119 (Docket No. 38951, July 19, 2013 Order at 9).
    43
    AR Binder 2, Item 119 (Docket No. 38951, July 19, 2013 Order at 25 & FOF 57A).
    44