Entergy Texas, Inc. v. Public Utility Commission of Texas, Office of Public Utility Counsel, and Texas Industrial Energy Consumers ( 2015 )
[…] These collaborative efforts among the parties led to stipulations on the vast majority of the elements of the CGS program and tariffs. Before the underlying proceeding had concluded, ETI had already incurred over $900,000 in costs toward implementation of the program.44 The Commission’s decision on this issue violates the plain language of PURA section 39.452(b). Again, that statute requires that ETI be allowed to recover “any costs unrecovered as a result of the implementation of the [CGS] tariff….” Tex. Util. Code Ann. § 39.452(b).