Entergy Texas, Inc. v. Public Utility Commission of Texas, Office of Public Utility Counsel, and Texas Industrial Energy Consumers ( 2015 )
[…] it. See Tex. Util. Code Ann. § 39.452(b). The logical result of that prohibition is
    that costs avoided by participating customers may not be assigned to customers
    who are eligible but opt out. The legislature did not, however, say anything that
    prohibits costs from being recovered from other customers. In fact, the legislature
    expressly opened the door for recovering costs from other customers.             That
    invitation is embodied in the legislature’s reference in the CGS statute to another
    provision of PURA – section 36.007. Tex. Util. Code Ann. § 39.452(b) (“The
    tariffs subject to this subsection may not be considered to offer a discounted rate or
    rates under Section 36.007….”).
    Section 36.007 generally governs what happens when a utility gives a
    customer a “discounted rate.” That provision prevents a utility from recovering in
    its base rates, which are charged to all customers that take service under traditional