Entergy Texas, Inc. v. Public Utility Commission of Texas, Office of Public Utility Counsel, and Texas Industrial Energy Consumers ( 2015 )
[…] that creates new costs and guarantees ETI a way to recover them
    outside the traditional ratemaking framework.
    In 2005, the Texas legislature enacted a statute that required ETI to propose
    a new program through which some customers could obtain service outside the
    traditional paradigm. The legislature intended the new program to enable certain
    retail customers to contract for “competitive generation” instead of relying upon
    ETI’s portfolio of resources at ETI’s traditionally regulated rates. See Act of May
    30, 2005, 79th Leg., R.S., ch. 1072 (HB 1567), § 1 (amended 2006 & 2009)
    (current version at Tex. Util. Code Ann. § 39.452 (b)).
    The provision governing this program currently reads:
    An electric utility subject to this subchapter shall propose a
    competitive generation tariff to allow eligible customers the ability to
    contract for competitive generation. The commission shall approve,
    reject, or modify the proposed tariff not later than September 1, 2010.
    The tariffs subject to this subsection may not be considered to offer a
    discounted rate or rates under Section 36.007, and the utility’s rates
    5
    shall be set, in the proceeding in which the tariff is adopted, to recover
    any costs unrecovered as a result of the implementation of the tariff.
    The commission shall ensure that a competitive generation tariff shall
    not be implemented in a manner that harms the sustainability or
    competitiveness of manufacturers that choose not to take advantage of
    competitive generation. Pursuant to the competitive generation tariff,
    an electric utility subject to this subsection shall purchase competitive
    generation service, selected by the customer, and provide the
    generation at retail to the customer. An electric utility subject to this
    subsection shall provide and price retail transmission service,
    including necessary ancillary services, to retail customers who choose
    to take advantage of the competitive generation tariff at a rate that is
    unbundled from the utility’s cost of service. Such customers shall not
    be considered wholesale transmission customers. Notwithstanding
    any other provision of this chapter, the commission may not issue a
    decision relating to a competitive generation tariff that is contrary to
    an applicable decision, rule, or policy statement of a federal regulatory
    agency having jurisdiction.
    Tex. Util. Code Ann. § 39.452 (b).
    This new “competitive generation service” or “CGS” program costs ETI
    money to develop and administer.6 It also costs ETI money in that the CGS
    program permits eligible customers to contract for electric generation resources