Entergy Texas, Inc. v. Public Utility Commission of Texas, Office of Public Utility Counsel, and Texas Industrial Energy Consumers ( 2015 )
[…] The effect of this ruling is to prevent ETI from
    recovering the lion's share of the CGS implementation costs it has incurred in the conduct of this
    proceeding and in its previous good faith efforts to reach agreement with the parties on a host of
    issues related to the design of the CGS program and tariffs. 16 These collaborative efforts among
    the parties led to stipulations as to the vast majority of the elements of the CGS tariff.
    The Commission's decision in this instance is at odds with the plain meaning of the
    statutory requirement in PURA § 39.452(b) that ETI be allowed to recover "any costs
    unrecovered as a result of the implementation of the [CGS] tariff...."                      This provision
    contemplates recovery of all CGS tariff implementation costs, regardless of when they are
    incurred. Without incurring the costs of bringing the CGS program and tariffs to this point, ETI