Entergy Texas, Inc. v. Public Utility Commission of Texas, Office of Public Utility Counsel, and Texas Industrial Energy Consumers ( 2015 )
[…] at 6, 7-8, 11, FoF 20, 50-51, CoL 2).
    Point or Error No. 2: The Commission erred in excluding from evidence ETI's proposed
    Competitive Generation Services Unrecovered Service Cost ("CGSUSC") Rider, and the
    associated portions or the Supplemental Direct Testimony or Company witness Dennis
    Roach (p. 22, II. 1- 11 and Exhibit DRR-SD-4), on the ground that they were contrary to th e
    Commission's ruling on " unrecovered costs" and therefore irrelevant. (Order No. 1I
    Ruling on Cities' Motion to Strike at 1-2).
    Under the terms ofPURA § 39.452(b), ETI is guaranteed the ability "to recover any costs
    unrecovered as a result of the implementation of the [COS] tariff." The Commission's Final
    Order determined that "unrecovered costs" include "only those costs necessary to implement and
    administer the COS program and are not to be defined to include lost revenues, embedded
    1