Entergy Texas, Inc. v. Public Utility Commission of Texas, Office of Public Utility Counsel, and Texas Industrial Energy Consumers ( 2015 )
[…] begin accruing implementation costs, ETI is entitled to interest on recoverable
    amounts until they are recovered. The Commission’s order to the contrary must be
    reversed.
    ARGUMENT
    I.    The Commission erred in determining that “unrecovered costs,” as
    contemplated by PURA section 39.452(b), include only the costs
    necessary to implement and administer the CGS program, and do not
    include “lost revenues, embedded generation costs, or any other types of
    costs.”
    A.     The Commission’s decision is inconsistent with the plain
    language of PURA section 39.452(b).
    PURA section 39.452(b) says that a utility’s rates “shall be set … to recover
    any costs unrecovered as a result of the implementation of the tariff.” Tex. Util.
    14
    Code Ann. § 39.452(b). As the ALJ correctly observed,30 the statute does not limit
    the categories of cost that are subject to this requirement. So long as a cost flows
    from the implementation of the CGS program and is not otherwise recovered, it