Entergy Texas, Inc. v. Public Utility Commission of Texas, Office of Public Utility Counsel, and Texas Industrial Energy Consumers ( 2015 )
[…] ruling on the scope and definition of unrecovered costs set out in ii.S June 12, 2012 Interim Order.
    , St>e Order No. II Ruling on Citks' Motion to Strike (Feb. 6, 2013).
    ' Proposal for De<: ision ("PFD~) at 18 (ETI will experience unrecovered production cost.s as a result of the
    CGS pro&fllDI), 22 (ETI entitled to recover any unrecovered cost, including embedded production COSI$), 23
    ("Opponeni.S of Rider CGSUSC have failed to identify any caveats to this expansive language ..." guaranteeing full
    cost recovery).
    • PURA § 36.007 is the provision that the COS propm must !12! mimic. This provision prevents a utility
    from recovering in it.S base rates charged to all customers the "allocable cosi.S of serving customers paying
    discounted rates under this section ...."
    2
    it necessarily follows that ''unrecovered costs" include those very same types of costs, and not
    merely implementation and administration costs.
    In addition, the cost recovery framework of Section 39.452(b) includes a requirement that