•                                                                                     ACCEPTED
[…] First, the court specifically declined the claimants request to adopt a waiver-
    by-conduct exception to immunity. Pelzel at 251-52. Second, Texas courts have
    been consistent and clear in their holdings for more than 150 years that “it is the
    Legislature's sole province to waive or abrogate sovereign immunity.” IT-Davy at
    857 (declining to recognize waiver-by-conduct exception). Third, the Legislature’s
    own statutory pronouncement belies the fallacy of Premas’ interpretation of Pelzel.
    17
    TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 311.034 (West) (“In order to preserve the legislature's
    interest in managing state fiscal matters through the appropriations process, a
    statute shall not be construed as a waiver of sovereign immunity unless the waiver
    is effected by clear and unambiguous language.”) (emphasis supplied).
    Premas failed to invoke the trial court’s jurisdiction for a breach of contract
    claim against the City based on a contractual provision purporting to waive the
    City’s immunity from suit and the trial court erred in denying the City’s plea to the