Premas’ reliance on Pelzel is misplaced for several reasons. First, the court specifically declined the claimants request to adopt a waiver- by-conduct exception to immunity. Pelzel at 251-52. Second, Texas courts have been consistent and clear in their holdings for more than 150 years that “it is the Legislature's sole province to waive or abrogate sovereign immunity.” IT-Davy at 857 (declining to recognize waiver-by-conduct exception). Third, the Legislature’s own statutory pronouncement belies the fallacy of Premas’ interpretation of Pelzel. 17 TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 311.034 (West) (“In order to preserve the legislature's interest in managing state fiscal matters through the appropriations process, a statute shall not be construed as a waiver of sovereign immunity unless the waiver is effected by clear and unambiguous language.”) (emphasis supplied).