Veronica Anneth Gonzalez v. State ( 2015 )
[…] calculates the speed of the vehicle. 
    Id. 5 “[T]he
    Supreme Court has recognized that the decision to stop an
    automobile is reasonable where the police have probable cause to believe that a
    traffic violation has occurred.” Walter v. State, 
    28 S.W.3d 538
    , 542 (Tex. Crim.
    App. 2000) (citing Whren v. United States, 
    517 U.S. 806
    , 810 (1996)). If an officer
    observes a traffic violation, probable cause for a traffic stop exists, and the officer
    is free to enforce the laws and detain the driver for the violation. See Tex. Code
    Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 14.01(b) (West 2015) (“A peace officer may arrest an
    offender without a warrant for any offense committed in his presence or within his
    view.”); Arizona v. Johnson, 
    555 U.S. 323
    , 331 (2009); Boughton v. State, 
    643 S.W.2d 147
    , 148 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 1982, no pet.) (citing Praska v. State,
    
    557 S.W.2d 83
    (Tex. Crim. App. 1977)).
    Gonzalez relies on Hall v. State, 
    297 S.W.3d 294
    (Tex. Crim.