IN RE LAZY W DISTRICT NO. 1
[…] protecting Lazy W’s public property.
    Second, governmental immunity applies to a condemnation action because it
    is a “case” or “suit” the instant it is filed. A “suit” is “any proceeding in a court of
    justice by which an individual pursues that remedy in a court of justice which the law
    affords him.” Jaster v. Comet II Const., Inc., 
    438 S.W.3d 556
    , 564 (Tex. 2014). The
    statutory basis for TRWD's power of eminent domain and condemnation case against
    Lazy W expressly refers to this action as a “suit,” TEX. WATER CODE § 49.222(b), and
    says the “right of eminent domain shall be exercised in the manner provided in
    Chapter 21, Property Code.” Chapter 21 in turn refers to condemnation actions
    nineteen times as “cases” and twice as “suits.” TEX. PROP. CODE CH. 21. Thus, this
    condemnation proceeding is a “suit” to which governmental immunity applies, even
    at its initial stage.
    Third, in Dallas Area Rapid Transit v.