gordon-g-mcwatt-do-v-david-mattax-texas-commissioner-of-insurance ( 2015 )
[…] Gen. Laws 5187
    (amended 2005) (current version at Tex. Lab. Code § 415.021(a)). The “base penalty rules” contained
    the statutorily mandated schedule of penalties and the manner in which they were to be assessed.
    According to McWatt, the $15,000 penalty assessed in this case would exceed that which was
    authorized by the “base penalty rules.”
    In 2005, the Legislature significantly altered the agency’s authority to assess
    administrative penalties for administrative violations. Since 2005, section 415.021(a) has provided:
    In addition to any other provisions in this subtitle relating to violations, a person
    commits an administrative violation if the person violates, fails to comply with, or
    refuses to comply with this subtitle or a rule, order, or decision of the commissioner.
    In addition to any sanctions, administrative penalty, or other remedy authorized by
    this subtitle, the commissioner may assess an administrative penalty against a person
    25
    who commits an administrative violation. The administrative penalty shall not exceed
    $25,000 per day per occurrence. Each day of noncompliance constitutes a separate
    violation. The commissioner’s authority under this chapter is in addition to any
    other authority to enforce a sanction, penalty, fine, forfeiture, denial, suspension or
    revocation otherwise authorized by law.
    Tex. Lab. Code § 415.021. The Legislature removed from the statute the requirement that the
    agency adopt and adhere to a penalty schedule that assessed an amount certain for each violation