gordon-g-mcwatt-do-v-david-mattax-texas-commissioner-of-insurance ( 2015 )
[…] both the imposition of a monetary penalty for administrative violations and a recommendation that
    the Commission impose the non-monetary sanctions of a 90-day suspension from the designated
    doctor list and attendance at an educational seminar. The statute does not expressly provide that an
    ALJ may not consider monetary penalties and non-monetary sanctions in the same proceeding. To
    support his position that the ALJ’s combined order and proposal for decision resulting in a separate
    Commission order was unauthorized, McWatt relies on the language of section 402.073(b), which
    provides that the ALJ shall issue the final decision in a hearing requested by a party charged with
    administrative violations. Specifically, the statute states that the ALJ shall “enter the final decision
    in the case after completion of the hearing.” 
    Id. § 402.073(b)
    (emphasis added). According to McWatt,
    the Legislature’s use of the word “the” indicates that only one final decision may be rendered, and
    the ALJ is prohibited from taking any action other than issuing that order. In his brief, McWatt