gordon-g-mcwatt-do-v-david-mattax-texas-commissioner-of-insurance ( 2015 )
[…] 3
    Rule 130.1 was amended in 2013. See 38 Tex. Reg. 5263 (codified as an amendment to
    28 Tex. Admin. Code § 130.1). The Division applied the pre-amendment version of rule 130.1
    and, unless otherwise indicated, all references to the rule in this opinion are as it existed prior to the
    2013 amendment.
    4
    “Designated doctor” means a doctor appointed by mutual agreement of the parties or by
    the Division to recommend a resolution of a dispute as to the medical condition of an injured
    employee. Tex. Lab. Code § 401.011(15).
    5
    “Maximum medical improvement” is defined as the earlier of “the earliest date after which,
    based on reasonable medical probability, further material recovery from or lasting improvement to
    an injury can no longer reasonably be anticipated” (referred to as “clinical maximum medical
    improvement”) or “the expiration of 104 weeks from the date on which income benefits begin to
    accrue” (referred to as “statutory maximum medical improvement”). 
    Id. § 401.011(30).
    In order to