gordon-g-mcwatt-do-v-david-mattax-texas-commissioner-of-insurance ( 2015 )
[…] at the request of a party charged with an administrative violation under the Workers’ Compensation
    Act. See 
    id. § 415.034
    (hearing procedures).
    8
    of the penalty”). Nor does McWatt contend that the Commission cannot issue an order imposing
    non-monetary sanctions based on an ALJ’s findings of fact and conclusions of law and proposal for
    decision made after a hearing conducted to consider imposing non-monetary sanctions on a person
    regulated by the Division under the Workers’ Compensation Act. See 
    id. § 402.073(c)
    (providing
    that for hearings not conducted under sections 413.031, 413.055, or 415.034, ALJ who conducts
    hearing “shall propose a decision to the commissioner for final consideration and decision by the
    commissioner”). Rather, McWatt asserts that an ALJ does not have the authority to hold a combined
    hearing on the Division’s request for both non-monetary sanctions and monetary penalties and,
    consequently, the ALJ’s issuance of an order imposing monetary penalties and a PFD addressing the