gordon-g-mcwatt-do-v-david-mattax-texas-commissioner-of-insurance ( 2015 )
[…] Id. The decision
    to transfer oversight of the system
    to the Department was based on that agency’s demonstrated efficient regulation of the insurance
    industry. 
    Id. As part
    of its goal of reforming the workers’ compensation system, the Legislature
    12
    enacted Labor Code section 402.075, which directed the Commissioner to adopt, by rule, requirements
    that would “provide incentives for overall compliance with the workers’ compensation system”
    and “emphasize performance-based oversight linked to regulatory outcomes.” See Tex. Lab. Code
    § 402.075. Section 402.075 also provided that:
    Based on the [biennial] performance assessment [of insurance carriers and health
    care providers], the division shall develop regulatory tiers that distinguish among
    insurance carriers and health care providers who are poor performers, who generally
    are average performers, and who are consistently high performers. The division shall
    focus its regulatory oversight on insurance carriers and health care providers
    identified as poor performers.
    
    Id. § 402.075(d).
    Pursuant to the statutory directive contained in section 402.075, the Commissioner
    adopted administrative rule 180.19, effective January 16, 2008. See 28 Tex. Admin. Code § 180.19
    (Tex. Div. of Workers’ Comp., Incentives). The rule provided that the Division should assess, on a
    biennial basis, the performance of insurance carriers and health care providers and place them into one
    of three regulatory tiers—high, average, or poor performers—based on their level of compliance with
    the Labor Code and related rules. 
    Id. § 180.19(c).
    As an incentive for attaining a high performance
    regulatory tier, an insurance carrier or health care provider placed in that tier was given public
    recognition and was permitted to use that designation as a marketing tool. 
    Id. § 180.19(f).
    Insurance
    carriers and health care providers placed in the high or average performance tier were also given a
    limited audit exemption, the potential for lower penalties for incidences of non-compliance, and any
    other incentive the Commissioner deemed appropriate. 
    Id. § 180.19(g).
    Thus, it is evident that the
    purpose of this rule was to create incentives for insurance carriers and health care providers to
    comply with the Labor Code and related rules, and to reward them for doing so.
    13
    McWatt now challenges the ALJ’s and the Commissioner’s orders assessing
    monetary penalties and non-monetary sanctions based on his non-compliance with reporting and