gordon-g-mcwatt-do-v-david-mattax-texas-commissioner-of-insurance ( 2015 )
[…] to issue their orders. McWatt maintains that the ALJ did not have the authority to both issue an
    order imposing monetary penalties and simultaneously prepare a PFD making a recommendation to
    the Commission regarding non-monetary sanctions. McWatt does not contest the ALJ’s authority
    to make findings of fact and conclusions of law related to monetary sanctions, nor does he contend
    that the ALJ did not have the authority to order payment of a monetary penalty for administrative
    violations. See Tex. Lab. Code §§ 402.073(b) (providing that in hearing conducted under sections
    413.031,7 413.055,8 and 415.034,9 ALJ who conducts hearing “shall enter the final decision in the
    case after completion of the hearing”); 415.034(b) (providing that if officer conducting hearing on
    charge of administrative violations determined that violation has occurred, “hearing officer shall
    include in the decision the amount of the administrative penalty assessed and shall order payment
    7