the Housing Authority of the City of Dallas Texas v. Kimberly Nelson,et Al ( 2015 )
[…] Immunity from suit
    implicates subject matter jurisdiction and may be raised for the first time on appeal. See City of
    Wylie v. Taylor, 
    362 S.W.3d 855
    , 859 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2012, no pet.). Immunity from
    liability must be pleaded, or it is waived. Kinnear v. Texas Comm’n on Human Rights, 
    14 S.W.3d 299
    , 300 (Tex. 2000) (per curiam).
    Nelson argues that section 392.006 of the Texas Government Code is a statutory waiver
    of DHA’s immunity from suit encompassing her claim of retaliation under Chapter 92 of the
    Property Code. Section 392.006 provides:
    For all purposes, including the application of the Texas Tort Claims Act (Chapter
    101, Civil Practice and Remedies Code), a housing authority is a unit of
    government and the functions of a housing authority are essential governmental
    functions and not proprietary functions. Provided, however, a housing authority
    shall be subject to all landlord obligations and tenant remedies, other than a suit
    for personal injuries, as set forth in any lease or rental agreement and in
    Chapters 24, 54, 91, 92, and 301 of the Property Code.
    –9–
    TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 392.006 (West Supp. 2014) (emphasis added). “[A] statute shall
    not be construed as a waiver of sovereign immunity unless the waiver is effected by clear and
    unambiguous language.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 311.034 (West 2013). DHA correctly