the Housing Authority of the City of Dallas Texas v. Kimberly Nelson,et Al ( 2015 )
[…] paperwork. DHA concludes that its lawful actions do not constitute retaliation as a matter of
    law.
    Chapter 92 of the Texas Property Code prohibits retaliation by a landlord against a tenant
    and provides that retaliation is an absolute defense in a suit for eviction. See TEX. PROP. CODE
    ANN. §§ 92.331, 92.335 2; see also Barnes v. Stone Way Ltd. Pp., 
    330 S.W.3d 925
    , 929 (Tex.
    App.—Beaumont 2011, no pet.) (tenant had meritorious defenses to suit for eviction including
    retaliation under Chapter 92). Section 92.331(a) provides in part that “[a] landlord may not
    retaliate against a tenant by taking an action described by Subsection (b) because the tenant
    . . . in good faith exercises or attempts to exercise against a landlord a right or remedy granted to
    the tenant by lease, municipal ordinance, or federal or state statute . . . .” Subsection (b) provides
    that the landlord “may not, within six months after the date of the tenant’s action under
    subsection (a), retaliate against the tenant” by taking certain actions including filing an eviction