the Housing Authority of the City of Dallas Texas v. Kimberly Nelson,et Al ( 2015 )
[…] defense to eviction.” In the argument section of the brief, however, DHA’s complaint is that “[t]he Court erred in awarding damages to Nelson
    for the Affirmative Defense of Retaliation,” for failure to plead a counterclaim for damages. We address the complaint that was briefed. See
    TEX. R. APP. P. 38(i).
    –7–
    by Landlord”). Section 92.333 also provides for the recovery of reasonable attorney’s fees by
    the tenant. See 
    id., § 92.333.
    In addition, Nelson relies on section 24.006(c) of the Texas Property Code 4 permitting a
    prevailing tenant to recover attorney’s fees in a forcible detainer suit “if a written lease entitles
    the landlord or the tenant to recover attorney’s fees.” See TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 24.006(c)
    (West 2014). Paragraph 18(p) of the parties’ lease agreement provides that “[i]f DHA files an
    eviction action against Tenant, Tenant will be liable for all legal fees including, costs of court,