Michael McGarity v. State ( 2001 )
[…] I don't remember, but it is possible that my penis entered his anus. I just don't remember. When me and [John] got out of the tub, it is possible that my penis went into [John's] mouth. I don't remember for sure but it is a good possibility that happened. I have not been naked around [John] at any other time. Approx. three weeks [ago] my finger did enter my daughter, [Jane Doe's] anus and vagina. It was an accident that occurred while cleaning her diaper. This has also happened in the past.

    3. Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, article 38.072, section 2 provides:

    (a) This article applies only to statements that describe the alleged offense that:

    (1) were made by the child against whom the offense was allegedly committed; and

    (2) were made to the first person, 18 years of age or older, other than the defendant, to whom the child made a statement about the offense.

    (b) A statement that meets the requirements of Subsection (a) of this article is not inadmissible because of the hearsay rule if:

    (1) on or before the 14th day before the date the proceeding begins, the party intending to offer the statement:

    (A) notifies the adverse party of its intention to do so;

    (B) provides the adverse party with the name of the witness through whom it intends to offer the statement; and

    (C) provides the adverse party with a written summary of the statement;

    (2) the trial court finds, in a hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury, that the statement is reliable based on the time, content, and circumstances of the statement; and

    (3) the child testifies or is available to testify at the proceeding in court or in any other manner provided by law.

    4. Appellant has not supplemented his brief to argue to the contrary.