TENS Rx, Inc. v. Randi M. Hanis ( 2019 )
[…] Marsh USA
    Inc. v. Cook, 
    354 S.W.3d 764
    , 777 (Tex. 2011).
    [A] covenant not to compete is enforceable if it is ancillary to or part of
    an otherwise enforceable agreement at the time the agreement is made
    to the extent that it contains limitations as to time, geographical area,
    and scope of activity to be restrained that are reasonable and do not
    impose a greater restraint than is necessary to protect the goodwill or
    other business interest of the promisee.
    8
    Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 15.50(a).
    Because the covenant not to compete signed by Hanis relates to a provision
    of personal services, TENS has the burden of proving that its terms comply with the
    CNCA. See 
    id. § 15.51(b)
    (“If the primary purpose of the agreement to which the
    covenant is ancillary is to obligate the promisor to render personal services, for a
    term or at will, the promisee has the burden of establishing that the covenant meets
    the criteria specified by Section 15.50 of this code.”); Dickerson v. Acadian Cypress
    & Hardwoods, Inc., No. 09-13-00299-CV, 2014 Tex. App. LEXIS 3889, at *21
    (Tex. App.—Beaumont Apr. 10, 2014, no pet.) (mem. op.) (construing an
    employment agreement by a sales employee as a personal services contract).