Gov’t Code § 2001.038. That section provides that the validity or applicability of a rule may be challenged in court “if it is alleged that the rule or its threatened application interferes with or impairs, or threatens to interfere with or impair, a legal right or privilege.” Such a case must be filed in Travis County district court, and the applicable state agency – in this case, the PUC – “must be made a party to the action.”