Western Riders Leasing, Inc. v. Nueces County Water Control & Improvement District No. 4 ( 2001 )
[…] See Tex. Const. art. XVI, § 59(a). Appellee has such powers as the Legislature grants by statute. See id.

    Appellant contends the Texas Natural Resources Code controls appellee's actions in this instance. The Texas Natural Resources Code concerns law relating to the public domain including territory, specifically vacant and unappropriated lands; boundaries of the State; special State funds, specifically school and asylum funds; submerged lands; and the regulation of the public domain, specifically its minerals and timber. See Tex. Nat. Res. Code Ann. §§ 11.001-11.083 (Vernon 2001). Section 11.077, upon which appellant relies, provides "[i]f any public land is held, occupied, or claimed adversely to the state . . . by any person . . . , the attorney general shall file suit for the land. . . ." Id. Appellant argues that because the attorney general is mandated by statute to file suits for the recovery of public lands, appellee lacks the capacity to sue.