Humberto Rodriguez, Jr. v. State ( 2003 )
[…] Tex. Pen. Code Ann. §19.03 (Vernon 2003). That section provides, "A person commits [murder] if he . . . intentionally or knowingly causes the death of an individual." Id. § 19.02(b)(1). The capital murder section completes the definition of capital murder by adding, "and . . . the person intentionally commits murder in the course of committing . . . kidnapping." Id. § 19.03(a)(2).

    III. Analysis

    A. Territorial Jurisdiction



    By his first point of error, appellant contends the State lacks jurisdiction to charge him with capital murder. We agree.

    Section 1.04 of the penal code provides, "This state has jurisdiction over an offense that a person commits . . . if either the conduct or a result that is an element of the offense occurs inside this state." Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 1.04(a)(1) (Vernon 2003). This Court has considered section 1.04 and determined that it gives the State of Texas jurisdiction over an offense if the offense or an element of the offense is committed within the state. See Salazar v. State, 711 S.W.2d 720, 724 (Tex.