Crystal Rena Weber v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] fees against Weber for court-appointed counsel. We therefore modify the judgment
    to delete the $900 fee for “Attorney Fees.” See Byrd v. State, No. 01–12–00930–CR,
    
    2013 WL 5947975
    , at *2 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] Nov. 5, 2013, no pet.)
    4
    (mem. op., not designated for publication) (modifying judgment by deleting
    appointed attorney’s fees and affirming judgment as modified in Anders appeal).3
    Weber’s counsel additionally maintains that we should delete a $60
    “reimbursement fee” that is included in the judgment. Article 102.011 of the Texas
    Code of Criminal Procedure permits a $50 fee for “executing or processing an issued
    arrest warrant, capias, or capias pro fine[.]” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art.
    102.011(a)(2). In reviewing reimbursement costs, “the standard for upholding the
    imposition of a cost under 102.011 is whether there is a basis for that cost, and not
    whether sufficient evidence supports its imposition. Martinez v. State,