Juan Enriquez v. Dale Wainwright, Chair of the Texas Board of Criminal Justice And Lannette Linthicum ( 2018 )
[…] A writ of mandamus directing Defendants to provide Plaintiff with the treatment
    necessary to correct or cure Plaintiff’s anemia caused by kidney failure and which
    treatment shall be provided by doctors not connected to or associated with the TDCJ
    or UTMB.
    Enriquez also sought unspecified “prospective equitable relief” as well as actual and exemplary
    damages in excess of $15 million. Enriquez alleged that venue was proper in Travis County because
    he sought mandamus relief against the head of a state agency. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code
    § 15.014 (“An action for mandamus against the head of a department of the state government shall
    be brought in Travis County.”); cf. id. § 15.019 (“Except as provided by Section 15.014, an action
    that accrued while the plaintiff was housed in a facility operated by or under contract with the Texas
    Department of Criminal Justice shall be brought in the county in which the facility is located.”).
    2