In the Interest of M.M., a Child v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] consideration of counsel’s statements as evidence. Counsel’s statements were not
    evidence.”). We thus do not consider the arguments contained in Father’s trial briefs
    as evidence in our review.
    4. What are we left to do when we have nothing to review?
    We next turn to Father’s contention that because Mother only provided a
    reporter’s record of the November 2021 trial but “failed to provide a reporter’s record
    for the June 15, 2022 trial,” we must presume that the record supports the trial court’s
    SAPCR order.
    Section 105.003(c) of the Family Code provides that in a SAPCR, a “record
    shall be made as in civil cases generally unless waived by the parties with the consent
    of the court.” 
    Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 105.003
    (c). That section “places an affirmative
    duty upon the trial court to [e]nsure that the court reporter makes a record of
    proceedings involving parent–child relationships.” In re D.J.M., 
    114 S.W.3d 637
    , 639
    (Tex.