Charmaine Sheree Harrison v. State ( 2004 )
[…] Appellant’s first issue is overruled.

    2. Insufficient Time to Prepare

              In her second issue, appellant contends she had an insufficient amount of time to prepare. Specifically, appellant complains that she did not have a sufficient amount of time to: (1) discuss the procedures of the hearing; (2) gather witnesses on her behalf; (3) collect evidence for her defense; and (4) retrieve personal files evidencing completion of the conditions of her community supervision.

              Article 1.051(e) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides in relevant part, “An appointed counsel is entitled to 10 days to prepare for a proceeding but may waive the preparation time with the consent of the defendant in writing or on the record in open court.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 1.051(e) (Vernon Supp. 2004).