Thomas Clay v. State ( 2004 )
[…] See Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 22.05(a), (b)(1) (Vernon 2003); see also Ford, 38 S.W.3d at 841. We now determine if the elements of deadly conduct fall within any subsection of article 37.09. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 37.09 (Vernon 1981); see also Jacob, 892 S.W.2d at 907-08.

             Comparing the statutory elements of deadly conduct to the indicted offense, we conclude that deadly conduct is a separate offense and does not "consist of an attempt to commit the offense charged." See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 37.09(4) (Vernon 1981). The indictment alleged intentional, knowing, and reckless as the applicable culpable mental states. Thus, deadly conduct does not differ from the charged offense of aggravated assault in this case "only in the respect that a less culpable mental state suffices to establish its commission." See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 37.09(3) (Vernon 1981). However, deadly conduct does differ from the offense charged in the respect that a less serious injury or risk of injury to Henderson "suffices to establish its commission." See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 37.09(2) (Vernon 1981).