Shaun Tremain Matthews v. State ( 2004 )
[…] See Tex. R. App. P. 25.2(a)(2). By one issue, appellant contends that the trial court erred in amending the jury charge during jury deliberations. We affirm.

    I. FACTS

    As this is a memorandum opinion and the parties are familiar with the facts, we will not recite them here except as necessary to advise the parties of the Court’s decision and the basic reasons for it. See Tex. R. App. P. 47.4.

    II. STANDARD OF REVIEW

    In cases where the appellant alleges error in relation to the trial court’s charge, the standard of review is determined by article 36.19 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 36.19 (Vernon 1981). When a defendant properly objects to the charge, as in this case, the standard is whether “the error appearing from the record was calculated to injure the rights of the defendant” or whether there was some harm. Trevino v. State, 100 S.W.3d 232, 242 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003) (per curiam) (citing Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 36.19 (Vernon 1981); Almanza v. State, 686 S.W.2d 157, 171 (Tex. Crim. App. 1985)).