Shaun Tremain Matthews v. State ( 2004 )
[…] We first decide whether the trial judge was authorized to amend the jury charge during jury deliberations in light of the language contained in article 36.16. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 36.16 (Vernon 1981); Moore v. State, 848 S.W.2d 920, 922 (Tex. App.–Houston [1st Dist.] 1993, pet. ref’d). If the amendment is found to be in error, we must then “decide whether the error was harmful.” Moore, 848 S.W.2d at 922.

    III. AMENDMENT OF JURY CHARGE

             The final jury charge is governed by article 36.16 of the code of criminal procedure which provides, in pertinent part: “After the argument begins no further charge shall be given to the jury unless required by the improper argument of counsel or the request of the jury, or unless the judge shall, in his discretion, permit the introduction of other testimony . . . .” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 36.16 (Vernon 1981). In this case, the trial court amended the charge after the jury began deliberations without the occurrence of any of the events set out in article 36.16.