Brownsville Advanced Medical Imaging, L.P. v. Capitalwerks, LLC D/B/A Preferred Lease ( 2005 )
[…] This appeal ensued. By its first issue, Brownsville Imaging contends that the trial court committed reversible error by enforcing an unenforceable forum selection clause. Essentially, Brownsville Imaging argues that the trial court bound it to a forum selection clause that was not enforceable because CapitalWerks never notified Brownsville Imaging that CapitalWerks had accepted the Letter Agreement, a condition precedent to finalizing the lease-to-purchase Lease Agreement, which contained the forum selection clause.
V. DISCUSSION
CapitalWerks asserted section 15.020(b) of the civil practice and remedies code as grounds for dismissal in its motion. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. ' 15.020(b) (Vernon 2002). The section states, in part, "An action arising from a major transaction shall be brought in a county if the party against whom the action is brought has agreed in writing that a suit arising from the transaction may be brought in that county." See id. The question squarely before us is whether the parties contractually agreed in writing that the action would be brought in Orange County, California.
We have reviewed the Letter Agreement and the Lease Agreement.