Robert C. Coleman v. Danny Allen Conway and City of Kingsville Police Department ( 2005 )
[…] We overrule Coleman's third issue on appeal.

    VI. Conclusion

    Having overruled Coleman's three issues on appeal, we affirm the judgment of the trial court.

    ERRLINDA CASTILLO

    Justice

    Memorandum Opinion delivered and filed

    this the 21st_day of July, 2005.

     



    [1] This is a memorandum opinion.  The parties are familiar with the facts.  We will not recite them here except as necessary to advise the parties of our decision and the basic reasons for it.  See Tex. R. App. P. 47.4.

    [2] Section 101.021 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code states:

     

    101.021 Governmental Liability

     

    A governmental unit in the state is liable for:

     

    (1) property damage, personal injury, and death proximately caused by the wrongful act or omission or the negligence of an employee acting within his scope of employment if:

     

    (A) the property damage, personal injury, or death arises from the operation or use of a motor-driven vehicle or motor-driven equipment; and

     

    (B) the employee would be personally liable to the claimant according to Texas law; and

     

    (2) personal injury and death so caused by a condition or use of tangible personal or real property if the governmental unit would, were it a private person, be liable to the claimant according to Texas law.

     

    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. ' 101.021 (Vernon 2005).

    [3] The letter, written on Cassidy and Raub PLLC letterhead, communicates Raub's desire to take the deposition of Conway.