Edwin Owens, M.D. v. Domingo Perez, as Next Friend of Maria San Juana Morin ( 2005 )
[…] We conclude the evidence is legally and factually sufficient to support the jury’s finding of past medical expenses. See Maritime Overseas Corp. v. Ellis, 971 S.W.3d 402, 406 (Tex. 1998). The business records affidavit for San Juan Nursing Home states that “the service provided was necessary” and the amount charged for the service, “$91,291.31, was “reasonable at the time and place that the service was provided.”

              We note that Dr. Owen did not file counter-affidavits disputing the reasonableness or necessity of the expenses. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 18.001(e) (Vernon 1997) (“A party intending to controvert a claim reflected by the affidavit must file a counteraffidavit . . . .”). In the absence of a counteraffidavit, we conclude that the business records suffice to support a fact finding regarding the reasonableness and necessity of Morin’s medical expenses. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 18.001(a) (Vernon 1997) (“Unless a controverting affidavit is filed . . . an affidavit is sufficient evidence to support a finding of fact . . . .”).

              Rather than filing a counter-affidavit, Dr. Owen relied on evidence developed through the cross-examination of Dr. Keillor. Dr.