Kristy Lee Porter v. State ( 2019 )
[…] The following words and terms, when used in this subchapter, shall
    have the following meanings, unless the context clearly indicates
    otherwise. All other words and terms shall have the meanings
    assigned in Subchapter A of this chapter . . . and in the Parks and
    Wildlife Code.
    TEX. ADMIN. CODE ANN. § 65.352. In that same section, “egg collection” is
    defined as “[t]o remove or possess alligator eggs from wild nests.”            
    Id. at 65.352(4).
    The definition of “take” applied by the trial court is found in Texas
    4
    Parks and Wildlife Code section 65.001(4), which defines “take” as “the act of
    hooking, netting, snaring, trapping, pursuing, shooting, killing, capturing, or
    collecting by any means or device and includes the attempt to take by the use of
    any method.” See TEX. PARKS & WILD. CODE ANN. § 65.001(4). Appellant makes
    several arguments regarding how the trial court allegedly erred in applying the
    definition of “take” as opposed to “egg collection” in interpreting the statute at
    issue and instructing the jury in this case.