Cynthia Martin v. Richard Wayne Sanders ( 2019 )
[…] Sanders also asserts that any error by the trial court in denying the motion to
    reinstate was harmless error. An error is harmful if it “(1) probably caused the
    rendition of an improper judgment; or (2) probably prevented the appellant from
    properly presenting the case to the court of appeals.” TEX. R. APP. P. 44.1(a).
    Sanders argues that any error in dismissing the suit for want of jurisdiction is
    harmless because he is also entitled to dismissal of Martin’s suit to adjudicate his
    paternity based on the statute of limitations. Sanders relies on Family Code Section
    160.607(a), which provides that, when a child already has a presumed father, a
    proceeding to adjudicate parentage “shall be commenced not later than the fourth
    anniversary of the date of the birth of the child.” TEX. FAM. CODE § 160.607(a).
    Sanders asserts that, if he is C.A.M.’s presumed father, then the four-year limitations
    provision applies to bar the suit, and he is entitled to its dismissal, rendering harmless
    any error in dismissing the suit for want of prosecution.
    11