Sterling Laden Emerson v. State ( 2007 )
[…] State, 99 S.W.3d 615, 619 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003)); Jordan v. State, 112 S.W.3d 345, 347 (Tex. App.-Corpus Christi 2003, pet. ref'd). In addition, a defendant who makes an "open" plea of guilty can appeal rulings on written motions and jurisdictional issues. Tex. R. App. P. 25.2; see Young, 8 S.W.3d at 666-67.

    III. Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 1.051

    In his first issue, appellant claims article 1.051(c), as applied to him, violates the Equal Protection Clause of the United States and Texas Constitutions. See U.S. Const. amend. VI; Tex. Const. art. I § 10; Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 1.051 (Vernon 2005). (3) Article 1.051(c) provides:

    (c) An indigent defendant is entitled to have an attorney appointed to represent him in any adversary judicial proceeding that may result in punishment by confinement and in any other criminal proceeding if the court concludes that the interests of justice require representation. Except as otherwise provided by this subsection, if an indigent defendant is entitled to and requests appointed counsel and if adversarial judicial proceedings have been initiated against the defendant, a court or the courts' designee authorized under Article 26.04 to appoint counsel for indigent defendants in the county shall appoint counsel as soon as possible, but not later than the third working day after the date on which the court or the courts' designee receives the defendant's request for appointment of counsel. In a county with a population of 250,000 or more, the court or the courts' designee shall appoint counsel as required by this subsection as soon as possible, but not later than the end of the first working day after the date on which the court or courts' designee receives the defendant's request for appointment of counsel.

    Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 1.051(c).

    The proceedings in this case took place in Bastrop County.