Michael Lee Wilson A/K/A Michael Lee Lewis v. State ( 2007 )
[…] Accordingly, appellant's third point of error is overruled.

    IV. Testimony Read Back to the Jury

    In his final two points of error, appellant argues that the trial court erred by overruling his objection to, and by failing to limit the scope of, the medical examiner's testimony read back to the jury during punishment deliberations. Appellant claims the trial court violated article 36.28 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 36.28 (Vernon 2006).

    A. Applicable Law and Standard of Review

    Article 36.28 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

    In the trial of a criminal case in a court of record, if the jury disagree as to the statement of any witness they may, upon applying to the court, have read to them from the court reporter's notes that part of such witness testimony or the particular point in dispute, and no other . . . .



    Id. When the jury asks that certain disputed testimony be re-read, the court must first determine if the request is proper under article 36.28. Brown v. State, 870 S.W.2d 53, 55 (Tex. Crim. App. 1994) (en banc); Iness v. State, 606 S.W.2d 306, 314 (Tex. Crim. App. 1980).