Laquanda Antrones Matthews v. State ( 2017 )
[…] the evidence presented actually supports a conclusion that the defendant
    committed” the criminal offense of which he is accused. 
    Id. Evading Arrest
    To establish that appellant committed the offense of evading arrest, as
    charged in the indictment, the State had to prove that appellant intentionally fled
    from Officer Cisneros, whom appellant knew to be a peace officer, while Officer
    Cisneros was attempting lawfully to arrest or detain appellant and that appellant
    used a motor vehicle while in flight. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 38.04(a), (b)(1)
    (West Supp. 2016) (“A person commits an offense if he intentionally flees from a
    person he knows is a peace officer . . . attempting lawfully to arrest or detain
    him.”); Mims v. State, 
    434 S.W.3d 265
    , 269 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2014,
    no pet.).
    6
    “A person commits a crime under section 38.04 only if he knows that a
    police officer is attempting to arrest him but nevertheless refuses to yield to a
    police show of authority.”