Fred L. Perez, M.D. v. Santos Salinas and Wife, Argelia Salinas ( 2008 )
[…] Miles, 144 S.W.3d 620, 624 (Tex. App.-Fort Worth 2004, pet. denied) ("A medical expert who is not of the same school of medicine, however, is competent to testify if he has practical knowledge of what is usually and customarily done by a practitioner under circumstances similar to those confronting the defendant."); see also Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 74.401(a) (Vernon 2005) (setting out that a person may qualify as an expert witness in a suit against a physician if that person has "knowledge of accepted standards of medical care" involved in the claim and "is qualified on the basis of training or experience to offer an expert opinion regarding those accepted standards of medical care"); Roberts v.