City of Alton, Carter & Burgess, Inc., Turner, Collie & Braden, Inc., and Cris Equipment Company, Inc. v. Sharyland Water Supply Corporation ( 2008 )
[…] B. Submission of Jury Issue on
    Breach of Paragraph 6 of the Water Supply Agreement
    By its second issue, Alton contends that the trial court should not have submitted
    a jury question based on the alleged breach of paragraph 6 of the Water Supply
    Agreement.
    9 Relying on section 271.153, Alton also argues that because it did not purchase the services from
    Sharyland and because it was not required to pay any m onies to Sharyland, the contracts are not of the type
    contem plated by the Legislature. See T EX . L O C AL G O V 'T C OD E A N N . § 271.153(a) (Vernon 2005) (lim iting
    dam ages to "the balance due and owed by the local governm ental entity under the contract," "the am ount
    owed for change orders or additional work the contractor is directed to perform by a local governm ental entity
    in connection with the contract," and "interest as allowed by law"); see also § 271.153(b) (excluding
    "consequential dam ages," "exem plary dam ages," or "dam ages for unabsorbed hom e office overhead"). W e
    address this argum ent in our discussion of Alton's third issue.
    11
    1. Standard of Review