Jose Roel Garcia v. Jesse Robert Perez and South Texas Emergency Care Foundation, Inc. ( 2019 )
[…] 549 S.W.3d 203
    , 209 (Tex.
    App.—Eastland 2018, no pet.); Norrell v. Gardendale Volunteer Fire Dep’t, 
    115 S.W.3d 114
    , 117 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2003, no pet.); see also Gipson v. City of Dallas, 
    247 S.W.3d 465
    , 469 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2008, pet. denied) (citing TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.
    CODE ANN. § 101.0215(a)(18)) (“The operation of an emergency ambulance service is a
    governmental function.”). The TTCA further provides that damages awarded against an
    “emergency service organization” are capped at $100,000. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.
    CODE ANN. § 101.023(d) (providing that “liability of an emergency service organization
    under this chapter is limited to money damages in the amount of $100,000 for each
    person . . . .”).
    An “emergency service organization” is defined under the TTCA as “a volunteer
    fire department, rescue squad, or an emergency medical services provider that is (i)
    operated by its members; and (ii) exempt from state taxes by being listed as an exempt
    4