Jose Roel Garcia v. Jesse Robert Perez and South Texas Emergency Care Foundation, Inc. ( 2019 )
[…] “emergency service organization” are capped at $100,000. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.
    CODE ANN. § 101.023(d) (providing that “liability of an emergency service organization
    under this chapter is limited to money damages in the amount of $100,000 for each
    person . . . .”).
    An “emergency service organization” is defined under the TTCA as “a volunteer
    fire department, rescue squad, or an emergency medical services provider that is (i)
    operated by its members; and (ii) exempt from state taxes by being listed as an exempt
    4
    organization under Section 151.310 or 171.083 [of the] Tax Code . . . .” 
    Id. § 101.001(1);
    see also TEX. TAX. CODE ANN. § 171.083 (providing that “[a] nonprofit corporation that is
    organized for the sole purpose of and engages exclusively in providing emergency
    medical services, including rescue and ambulance services, is exempted from the
    franchise tax”) (emphasis added). Garcia’s argument is premised on the idea that an
    emergency medical services provider that is not operated by volunteer members is not
    covered by the statute’s definition of “emergency service organization.” We disagree.