IN RE SHANE MATTHEW BUCHEL
[…] restitution or orders partial restitution under this subsection, the court shall
    9
    state on the record the reasons for not making the order or for the limited
    order.
    TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.037(a) (West, Westlaw through 2017 1st C.S.).
    Article 42.037 also directs the trial court, when determining whether to order restitution
    and the amount of restitution, to consider “the amount of the loss sustained by any victim”
    and “other factors the court deems appropriate.” 
    Id. art. 42.037(c).
    The State bears the
    burden of “demonstrating the amount of the loss sustained by a victim as a result of the
    offense.” 
    Id. art. 42.037(k).
    Restitution is punitive in nature. Weir v. State, 
    278 S.W.3d 364
    , 366 (Tex. Crim.
    App. 2009); see Ex parte Cavazos, 
    203 S.W.3d 333
    , 338 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006); Hill v.
    State, 
    440 S.W.3d 670
    , 674 (Tex. App.—Tyler 2012, no pet.)