IN RE SHANE MATTHEW BUCHEL
[…] the same criminal episode prosecuted in a single criminal action, as with Buchel’s
    burglary of a habitation indictments. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 3.03 (West, Westlaw
    through 2017 1st C.S.). This section provides a limit on the trial court’s discretion to
    cumulate the sentences. See id.; DeLeon v. State, 
    294 S.W.3d 742
    , 745 (Tex. App.—
    Amarillo 2009, pet. ref’d); Millslagle v. State, 
    150 S.W.3d 781
    , 784 (Tex. App.—Austin
    2004, pet. dism’d). With certain specific exceptions, which are not applicable here,
    section 3.03(a) provides that when an accused “is found guilty of more than one offense
    arising out of the same criminal episode prosecuted in a single criminal action, a sentence
    for each offense for which he has been found guilty shall be pronounced,” and “the
    sentences shall run concurrently.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 3.03(a).
    8
    The Texas Court of Criminal Appeals has held that the concurrent sentences
    provision of section 3.03 applies to a defendant’s entire sentence. State v. Crook, 
    248 S.W.3d 172
    , 177 (Tex. Crim.