in the Estate of Bobbie S. Lynch ( 2008 )
[…] filed this 9th day of October, 2008.
    3
    Section 149A provides that if an independent executor does "not com ply with a dem and for an
    accounting . . . within sixty days after receipt of the dem and, the person m aking the dem and m ay com pel
    com pliance by an action in the county court, as that term is defined by Section 3 of this code." 
    Id. § 149A
    (Vernon 2003). Pursuant to section 149B, "a person interested in the estate m ay petition the county court,
    as that term is defined by Section 3 of this code, for an accounting and distribution." 
    Id. § 149B
    (Vernon
    2003). Section 149C states, "The county court, as that term is defined by Section 3 of this code, on its own
    m otion or on m otion of any interested person, after the independent executor has been cited by personal
    service to answer at a tim e and place fixed in the notice, m ay rem ove an independent executor . . . ." 
    Id. § 149C
    (Vernon Supp. 2008). Under section 3 of the probate code, "'County Court' and 'Probate Court' are
    synonym ous term s and denote . . . courts created by statute and authorized to exercise original probate