in the Estate of Bobbie S. Lynch ( 2008 )
[…] case to the district court with instructions to return the case to the Kendall County Court at
    Law, where jurisdiction remains.
    NELDA V. RODRIGUEZ
    Justice
    Memorandum Opinion delivered and
    filed this 9th day of October, 2008.
    3
    Section 149A provides that if an independent executor does "not com ply with a dem and for an
    accounting . . . within sixty days after receipt of the dem and, the person m aking the dem and m ay com pel
    com pliance by an action in the county court, as that term is defined by Section 3 of this code." 
    Id. § 149A
    (Vernon 2003). Pursuant to section 149B, "a person interested in the estate m ay petition the county court,
    as that term is defined by Section 3 of this code, for an accounting and distribution." 
    Id. § 149B
    (Vernon
    2003). Section 149C states, "The county court, as that term is defined by Section 3 of this code, on its own
    m otion or on m otion of any interested person, after the independent executor has been cited by personal