Bill E. Art v. Schmart Engineering, Inc. and Jenny Schmieder, Individually and as Representative of the Estate of Richard Schmieder ( 2008 )
[…] pursuant to principles of equity.
    Nowhere in the findings of fact and conclusions of law did the trial court find that Art: (1)
    violated section 27.01 of the business and commerce code, see TEX . BUS. & COM . CODE
    ANN . § 27.01(e) (Vernon 2002) (“Any person who violates the provisions of this section
    shall be liable to the person defrauded for reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees. . .
    .”) (emphasis added); (2) breached an oral or written contract, see TEX . CIV. PRAC . & REM .
    CODE ANN . § 38.001(8) (“A person may recover reasonable attorney’s fees from an
    individual or corporation, in addition to the amount of a valid claim and costs, if the claim
    is for an oral or written contract”) (emphasis added); or (3) abused the discovery process,
    see TEX . R. CIV. P. 215.
    4
    W e note that the additional claim s are found only in the conclusions of law. However, findings of