Bill E. Art v. Schmart Engineering, Inc. and Jenny Schmieder, Individually and as Representative of the Estate of Richard Schmieder ( 2008 )
[…] The trial court’s relevant legal
    conclusion reads:4
    That this court finds, as a matter of law, that reasonable and necessary
    attorney’s fees were awarded herein pursuant to Texas Business and
    Commerce Code § 27.01, the Declaratory Judgment Act, and based upon
    breach of an oral or written contract, pursuant to Texas [Civil] Practice and
    Remedies Code § 38.001, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure 215, as well as
    pursuant to principles of equity.
    Nowhere in the findings of fact and conclusions of law did the trial court find that Art: (1)
    violated section 27.01 of the business and commerce code, see TEX . BUS. & COM . CODE
    ANN . § 27.01(e) (Vernon 2002) (“Any person who violates the provisions of this section
    shall be liable to the person defrauded for reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees. . .
    .”) (emphasis added); (2) breached an oral or written contract, see TEX . CIV. PRAC . & REM .
    CODE ANN . § 38.001(8) (“A person may recover reasonable attorney’s fees from an
    individual or corporation, in addition to the amount of a valid claim and costs, if the claim