Christopher Daniel Duntsch v. State ( 2018 )
[…] Further, “[d]irect evidence and circumstantial evidence are equally probative, and circumstantial
    evidence alone may be sufficient to uphold a conviction so long as the cumulative force of all the
    incriminating circumstances is sufficient to support the conviction.” 
    Zuniga, 551 S.W.3d at 733
    .
    B. Applicable Law
    Texas Penal Code section 22.04 provides in part that a person commits the offense of injury
    to an elderly individual if he intentionally or knowingly causes serious bodily injury to a person
    sixty-five years of age or older. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.04(a). A person acts “knowingly”
    with respect to a result of his conduct when he is aware that his conduct is reasonably certain to
    cause the result. 
    Id. § 6.03(b).
    “Serious bodily injury” means “bodily injury that creates a
    substantial risk of death or that causes death, serious permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss
    or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ.” 
    Id. § 1.07(a)(46).
    Injury to an elderly individual is a “result of conduct” offense, which means the culpable
    mental state relates to the result of the conduct, i.e., the causing of the injury. Kelly v. State, 748
    –30–
    S.W.2d 236, 239 (Tex. Crim. App. 1988); Perkins v.