the Texas Department of Public Safety v. Ramon Escobedo ( 2008 )
[…] See TEX . TRANS. CODE ANN . § 724.032 (Vernon 2007). We agree.
    Texas law provides specific procedures to guarantee the basic elements of due
    process when suspending a driver’s license. The transportation code states if a driver
    refuses to submit to the taking of a breath specimen, the arresting officer must serve the
    driver with a notice of license suspension and make a written report of the refusal to the
    director of the Texas Department of Public Safety.              See 
    id. § 724.032(a).
      Section
    734.032(b)(2) provides that the report must contain a copy of:
    (A) the refusal statement requested under Section 724.031; or
    (B) a statement signed by the officer that the person refused to:
    (i) submit to the taking of the requested specimen; and
    (ii) sign the requested statement under Section 724.031.
    
    Id. § 724.032(b)(2).
    The statute, however, fails to include any requirement that the police
    report must include a copy of the criminal complaint. See 
    id. The ALJ
    was correct to
    overrule Escobedo’s objection on this matter.
    3. Booking Sheet