in the Estate of Consuella Perkins Ulbrich ( 2015 )
[…] whether Douglas' homestead was his 160 acre ranch in Medina County, Texas, not
    21
    3939 Starhill, San Antonio, Texas, and that he did not abandon his probate
    homestead. At the time of his wife's death, Mr. Ulbrich owned four residences, of
    which two were located at the Ulbrich Ranch, one was in Hondo, and the other
    was in San Antonio. Mr. and Mrs. Ulbrich always considered the Ulbrich Ranch
    to be their homestead, notwithstanding their application for a property tax
    exemption for their house in San Antonio, Bexar County, Texas.
    The Texas Property Code, § 271. EXEMPT PROPERTY TO BE SET
    APART provides as follows: (a) Unless an affidavit is filed under Subsection (b)
    of this section, immediately after the inventory, appraisement, and list of claims
    have been approved, the court shall, by order, set apart: (1) the homestead for the
    use and benefit of the surviving spouse and minor children; and (2) all other
    property of the estate that is exempt from execution or forced sale by the
    constitution and laws of this state for the use and benefit of the surviving spouse
    and minor children and unmarried children remaining with the family of the
    deceased. (b) Before the approval of the inventory, appraisement, and list of
    claims: (1) a surviving spouse or any person who is authorized to act on behalf of
    minor children of the deceased may apply to the court to have exempt property,
    including the homestead, set aside by filing an application and a verified affidavit
    22
    listing all of the property that the applicant claims is exempt; and (2) any
    unmarried children remaining with the family of the deceased may apply to the
    court to have all exempt property other than the homestead set aside by filing an
    application and a verified affidavit listing all of the other property that the
    applicant claims is exempt. (c) An applicant under Subsection (b) of this section
    bears the burden of proof by a preponderance of the evidence at any hearing on the
    application. The court shall set aside property of the decedent's estate that the
    court finds is exempt.
    Douglas submits that he complied with the requirements of Texas Probate
    Code § 271(b) by timely filing his application on January 17, 2012 to set aside
    exempt property including his rural homestead supported by his verified affidavit