in the Estate of Consuella Perkins Ulbrich ( 2015 )
[…] 1     The trial court granted summary judgment in error because there were
    genuine issues of material fact as to each element of Douglas' claim to set
    aside his ranch as his probate homestead.
    12
    In its opinion, dated January 15, 2014, in the prior appeal in this case this
    Court stated: “Before the inventory, appraisement, and list of claims is approved
    or before the filing of the affidavit in lieu of the inventory, appraisement, and list
    of claims, a surviving spouse may apply to the probate court pursuant to section
    271(b) of the Probate Code “to have exempt property, including the homestead, set
    aside by filing an application and a verified affidavit listing all the property that
    the applicant claims is exempt.” See TEX. PROB. CODE ANN. § 271(b) (West
    Supp. 2012). An applicant under section 271(b) “bears the burden of proof by a
    preponderance of the evidence at any hearing on the application.” 
    Id. § 271(c).
    The probate court “shall set aside property of the decedent's estate that the court
    finds is exempt.” Id.” In the Estate of Consuella Perkins Ulbrich, deceased, 04-
    12-00514-CV, at 13 (Tex. Civ. App. - San Antonio, January 15, 2014).
    Douglas submits that he is a surviving spouse, and he filed an application
    and a verified affidavit listing all the property that he claimed was exempt