Victor Haddad, M.D. v. Cesar Marroquin ( 2009 )
[…] II. STANDARD OF REVIEW AND APPLICABLE LAW
    We review a trial court's decision on a motion to dismiss under section 74.351 of the
    civil practice and remedies code for abuse of discretion. Jernigan v. Langeley, 
    195 S.W.3d 91
    , 93 (Tex. 2006); Am. Transitional Care Ctrs. of Tex., Inc. v. Palacios, 
    46 S.W.3d 873
    ,
    878 (Tex. 2001). The trial court abuses its discretion if it acts unreasonably or arbitrarily
    or without reference to any guiding rules or principles. Walker v. Gutierrez, 
    111 S.W.3d 56
    , 62 (Tex. 2003).
    Under section 74.351 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, a claimant
    must "serve on each party or the party's attorney" an expert report and curriculum vitae
    "not later than the 120th day after the date the original petition was filed." See TEX . CIV.
    PRAC . & REM . CODE ANN . § 74.351(a). An expert report is "a written report by an expert that
    provides a fair summary of the expert's opinions . . . regarding applicable standards of
    care, the manner in which the care rendered . . . failed to meet the standards, and the
    causal relationship between that failure and the injury, harm, or damages claimed." 
    Id. § 74.351(r)(6).
    In our review of the expert report, we are limited to the four corners of the report in
    determining whether the report manifests a good faith effort to comply with the statutory
    3
    definition of an expert report. 
    Palacios, 46 S.W.3d at 878
    ; see TEX . CIV. PRAC . & REM .
    CODE ANN . § 74.351(l) (requiring that the trial court "grant a motion challenging the
    adequacy of the expert report only if appears to the court, after hearing, that the report
    does not represent an objective good faith effort to comply" with the statutory definition).
    The report "need not marshal all the plaintiff's proof." 
    Palacios, 46 S.W.3d at 878
    ;
    
    Jernigan, 195 S.W.3d at 93
    . If the expert report puts the defendant on notice of the