Dustin Lee Day v. State ( 2015 )
[…] Hernandez v. State, 
    161 S.W.3d 491
    , 497 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005). Under Texas
    law, a defendant has the burden of producing evidence to raise the defense of
    entrapment at trial, and the defendant must present a prima facie case that:
    1) he engaged in the conduct charged;
    2) because he was induced to do so by a law enforcement agent;
    3) who used persuasion or other means; and
    4) those means were likely to cause [ordinarily law-abiding people] to
    commit the offense.
    
    Hernandez, 161 S.W.3d at 497-98
    ; see also Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 8.06.
    “Conduct merely affording a person an opportunity to commit an offense does not
    constitute entrapment.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 8.06(a). The entrapment defense
    consists of two tests: the first is subjective, and the second is objective. England v.
    State, 
    887 S.W.2d 902
    , 910 (Tex. Crim. App. 1994). The subjective test is satisfied