Robert Michael Arteaga Jr. v. State ( 2015 )
[…] of Burnet County, Texas.
    DISSENTING OPINION
    Before Justices Benavides, Perkes and Longoria
    Dissenting Opinion by Justice Perkes
    I respectfully dissent with the majority’s holding on issue one. I would conclude
    that appellant was egregiously harmed by the erroneous jury charge.
    I. JURY CHARGE ERROR
    A. The Jury Charge
    Appellant was convicted for multiple counts of sexual assault of a child. See TEX.
    PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.011 (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.). The offenses were
    charged as first-degree felonies under Texas Penal Code section 22.011(f). See 
    id. The indictment
    alleged under each count that the victim was “a person whom the
    defendant was prohibited from marrying.” Sexual assault of a child “is a felony of the
    second-degree, except that an offense under this section is a felony of the first-degree if
    the victim was a person whom the actor was prohibited from marrying or purporting to
    marry or with whom the actor was prohibited from living under the appearance of being
    married under Section 25.01.” 
    Id. at §
    22.011(f) (emphasis supplied). Section 25.01
    defines the offense of bigamy and employs similar language. An individual commits the
    offense of bigamy if:
    (1) he is legally married and he:
    (A) purports to marry or does marry a person other than his spouse