in the Interest of A v. and A v. Children ( 2015 )
[…] OBJECTION NO. 5:
    Maria objects to any reference by Luis that the “written preference” was provided
    “as a supplement to production and given to Luis at a pre-trial hearing.” There is no
    evidence in the record to support such a claim and Luis fails to present any record
    references supporting such allegation. Maria asks this court to disregard such contention
    and/or strike that portion of Luis’ brief (See, Brief for Appellee, pg.13, Tex. R. App. P. 38).
    REPLY TO APPELLEE’S RESPONSE, IF ANY, TO APPELLANT’S ISSUE NO. 1:
    The provisions of Tex. Fam. Code §105.002(c), §153.009(d) and repealed §153.008
    are harmonious and not inapplicable or in conflict as asserted by Luis. Pursuant to Tex.
    Fam. Code §105.002(c)(D):
    “In a jury trial: a party is entitled to a verdict by the jury…on
    the issue of the determination of which joint managing
    conservator has the exclusive right to designate the primary
    residence of the child.”
    Pursuant to Tex. Fam. Code §153.009(d):
    3
    “In a jury trial, the court may not interview the child in
    chambers regarding an issue on which a party is entitled to a
    jury verdict.”
    Repealed Tex. Fam. Code §153.008 operated as an evidentiary exception to the