1221 Eldridge Road, Inc. v. Life Changing Ministries and Fellowship, Inc. Eric Stephens, and Jennifer Stephens ( 2015 )
[…] at trial supports Appellant’s claim that it should be granted damages and reasonable attorney’s
    fees. Because there is no evidence to support the jury’s finding that Appellant breached the
    Leases and or that Appellant breached first, Appellant should be awarded damages under
    question 7. Because there is no evidence as a matter of law, the trial court was obligated to grant
    Appellant’s Motion to Disregard Jury’s Answer number 7 and award Appellant damages and
    award the Appellant reasonable attorney fees under question number 8 pursuant to §38.001 of
    the Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code. In pertinent part, this code section states
    “A person may recover reasonable attorney’s fees from an individual or
    corporation, in addition to the amount of a valid claim and costs, if the claim is
    for:
    89
    T.R.C.P § 301
    90
    R.R. Vol. 5, pg. 32, lines 11-12, 19-20.
    20
    (1)   rendered services;
    (2)   performed labor;
    (3)   furnished material;
    (4)   freight or express overcharges;
    (5)   lost or damaged freight or express;
    (6)   killed or injured stock;
    (7)   a sworn account; or
    (8)   an oral or written contract.
    Emphasis added. In addition to statutory provisions of the C.P.R.C., the Leases allow the
    Appellant to collect attorney’s fees on account of any breach or default by Appellees of the
    Lease. Section 16.5 under Article XVI of the Lease Agreements states that, “On account of any