Scott Richardson v. State ( 2017 )
[…] County criminal courts of appeal have sole jurisdiction of all appeals from criminal
    convictions for violations of municipal ordinances of municipalities located in the county. See
    TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. §§ 25.0594(a)(1) & 30.00014(a) (West Supp. 2016).                  The Texas
    Constitution confers the courts of appeals with jurisdiction over “all cases of which the District
    Courts or County Courts have original or appellate jurisdiction, under such restrictions and
    regulations as may be prescribed by law.” Tex. Const. art. V, § 6(a). Section 30.00027(a) of the
    government code provides:
    (a) The appellant has the right to appeal to the court of appeals if:
    (1) the fine assessed against the defendant exceeds $100 and the judgment
    is affirmed by the appellate court; or
    (2) the sole issue is the constitutionality of the statute or ordinance on
    which a conviction is based.
    TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 30.00027(a) (West Supp. 2016). This section limits our jurisdiction of
    appeals from county criminal court appellate decisions to the specific situations set forth in the
    statute. See Tex. Vital Care v. State, 
    323 S.W.3d 609
    , 612 (Tex.